Privacy and Security Policy


Security Placements Holding Limited’s Privacy Policy is constructed to protect your rights under international privacy protection laws, to facilitate opening and maintaining trading accounts and to provide financial facilities and financial or advisory services to you. Security Placements Holding Limited is committed to safeguarding the personal information that is provided to it by you.

How we collect information


Security Placements Holding Limited collects personal information:
(a) when you applies for or maintains an account with Security Placements Holding Limited (such as name, address, and date of birth, occupation, assets, and income);
(b )when Security Placements Holding Limited takes steps to verify your information (e.g. identity information such as a government document, passport, or driver license).
(c) from your transactions with Security Placements Holding Limited;
(d) from consumer reporting agencies.

Why we collect information


Personal information about you is collected for business purposes, such as evaluating your financial needs, processing your requests and transactions, informing you about products and services, and providing financial services in general.

Access to personal information


(a)Your access rights: You can access and request the correction of any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information, however this may impact on your ability to remain our Client and/or receive our services.
Exception: Your right to access and correct your information is subject to the exceptions contained in the Privacy Act 1993.

(b)Access to information by Security Placements Holding Limited personnel: Security Placements Holding Limited limits access to personal information to those employees who need to know in order to provide you with products and services. Electronic access to personal information in the system is also limited to New Accounts and Credit personnel. These procedural safeguards are designed to protect non-public information.

Disclosure of information


(a) Security Placements Holding Limited does not disclose any non-public information to anyone except as permitted by law.
(b) Security Placements Holding Limited does not rent or sell your names or personal information to third parties.
(c) In order to support the financial products and services provided by Security Placements Holding Limited, personal information may be shared with third party service providers and joint marketers not affiliated with Security Placements Holding Limited including companies under contract to perform services on Security Placements Holding Limited’s behalf (such as vendors that prepare and mail statements and transactions confirmations or provide data processing computer software maintenance and development, transaction processing and marketing services). These companies acting on Security Placements Holding Limited’s behalf are required to keep personal information confidential. Also, Security Placements Holding Limited discloses personal information to regulatory authorities as permitted or required by applicable law. For example, Security Placements Holding Limited may disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies to comply with subpoenas or other official requests, and as necessary to protect Security Placements Holding Limited rights and property.
(d) You shall be notified before disclosure of nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties.
(e) You shall be given a reasonable time to opt out of disclosures of this information.
(f) You shall be provided with a revised policy notice and new opt out notice before disclosure of a new category of non-public personal information, before disclosure of a new category of non-personal information, or before information disclosure with a new nonaffiliated third party.

Security of information


Security Placements Holding Limited works hard to ensure that its websites are secure and that industry standards are met. Security Placements Holding Limited also uses other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g. passwords and personal identification numbers) and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data. All Security Placements Holding Limited employees will enforce the policy with reasonable supervisory checks for compliance.
Cookies and related technologies
The Security Placements Holding Limited platform uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to improve your experience with us. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server.
We use Javascript, which is a commonly used technology on the internet, to detect and manage these settings. If your browser does not support Javascript you may manage your cookie preferences through your web browser security settings.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of the Trading Point web site.

The Security Placements Holding Limited cookies will
  • Enable you to complete our account opening application process;
  • Remember your login details;
  • Gather your information that may be used to advertise to you on our Website or any other third-party websites;
  • Send you targeted advertisements on any other third-party websites;
  • Supply advertising agencies and networks with information about you so that they can present you with advertisements whilst visiting other third-party websites.
Opting-out
If you prefer not to be advertised by us, follow instructions on the link to opt-out http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/


Legal-Terms and Conditions


Terms of Use


If you use this website you agree to abide by the following terms and conditions (the Agreement)

Visit the website


The website and all text, graphics, images, software and other copyright materials on this website belong to Security Placements Holding Limited or its licensors.
Information on this website is only for your personal use and, unless agreed with us otherwise in writing, only for non-commercial purposes.

You can only print the information on a computer screen as it is on this site. Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, and not without Security Placements Holding Limited’s prior written permission, you may not alter, modify, copy, distribute or make commercial use of any information on this site. Our trademark is copied on downloaded information from this site, but without Security Placements Holding Limited’s prior written permission, you shall not otherwise use, copy, change, or delete these trademarks.

Other Company names and logos appearing on this Web site may belong to a third party, with our use permitted by its owner.

The entire agreement


This Agreement (and any business terms we agree in writing with you) contains the entire agreement regarding your access to and use of this website. This Agreement may be updated at any time on our website. It is your responsibility to review this Agreement regularly. By using this site after the Agreement has changed, you agree to the new Agreement.

Third-party information and sites


This website may contain links to third-party information or other websites. Such information and websites are provided by that third party, and are not under our direct control. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for any such third-party information or operation or content of other sites (including where linked to this website). You may set up a link to this site on other websites without the prior written consent of Security Placements Holding Limited, but Security Placements Holding Limited have the right to ask you to delete any such link and you will immediately do so if such a request is made.
If you register as our customer and accept our services, you also accept the Security Placements Holding Limited business terms contained in this Agreement and our Client Agreement.

Although we regularly update the site, we do not guarantee the information or materials contained in the site reflect the latest or accurate information. We may change the information posted on this site without notice.

In addition to the above information, all the software on this website and this website and other information are provided "as is" and "as available" condition to provide you. We do not guarantee its accuracy, timeliness or completeness. To the extent permitted by law, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise all representations and warranties, including but not limited to the accuracy, timeliness, merchantability, satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose or conditions are excluded.

If, because of your use, delayed use or inability to access this site, or due to any other reason (including, but not limited to any software downloaded from this site), you suffer any direct, special, incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to your computer or computer system or loss of data, loss of revenue or profits, we do not assume any responsibility or liability to you. We do not guarantee the website or information will meet your requirements and will be uninterrupted or that there will be no error or viruses.

Your Information


Once you register as our customers, you need to ensure that all information that you provide to us is complete and accurate. You agree that if the information you provided to us changes, you will notify us immediately so that we can update our records to ensure your information is current and correct.
All information you provide to us, is only used by us in accordance with our privacy policy.
Applicable Law
This website is governed by New Zealand law (including our terms and conditions) and you agree that any dispute relevant to this website will be submitted to the New Zealand courts (including our terms and conditions). The New Zealand courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising due to this website.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use the website you consent to this. Read More...
Accept
online chat
live chat